Lily Waterfall - Attraction Guide
Lily Waterfall
Planning a trip to Madagascar/Ampefy/Lily Waterfall?
Share your travel plans and get free itineraries and quotes from multiple trusted local operators.
10k+ travelers have submitted inquiries
Lily Waterfall: Ampefy's 26-Meter Highland Cascade
Lily Waterfall (Chutes de la Lily) drops roughly 26 meters into a rock-cut basin about 5 kilometers west of Ampefy, in Madagascar's Itasy region. Its coordinates are 19°01'55"S, 46°41'05"E, and it sits at an altitude of around 1,288 meters, which is why the air here feels noticeably cooler than in Antananarivo, 120 to 135 kilometers east.
The falls are fed by the Lily River, the outlet of Lake Itasy, a 35-square-kilometer volcanic lake formed when lava flows dammed the valley. That geology explains the setting: rounded volcanic cones, red-earth fields of beans and maize, and water that has been carving this channel for a very long time.
Want to visit Lily Waterfall?
Compare 5 quality local operators, get custom itinerary and exclusive quotes
What Makes Lily Waterfall Distinctive
A cascade shaped by an old volcanic crater
The water comes out of Lake Itasy rather than a mountain stream, so the flow is steady and the drop is broad rather than ribbon-thin. Height figures in local sources range from 23 to 26 meters; the 26-meter figure is the one used by most tour operators and travel guides. Below the main curtain there is a deep plunge pool, and the rock walls around it show clear layers of basalt.
A second, narrower fall sits about 1 kilometer downstream. It takes roughly 15 to 30 minutes to walk there along the river through rice fields, and several visitors rate it above the first drop. I would agree: fewer people, taller water, and a pool that feels enclosed rather than open.
The legend behind the name
The site was originally called Antafofo, the name still used for the small village at the falls. The current name comes from a story about Lily, the daughter of a colonial-era settler, who disappeared in the water while playing near the banks; her body was never found. Versions differ on whether she drowned by accident or under other circumstances, and the tale is told with different details by different guides.
What is consistent is that the site was long considered sacred by local communities and was once subject to fady, traditional taboos, including restrictions on certain foods and behaviors. Some of that reverence persists. Malagasy visitors still wash at the falls, and locals say the water brings good luck.
Sights and small industries around the falls
Children sell basalt handicrafts near the parking area, carved from the same volcanic stone the waterfall cuts through. Vendors also offer fruit and vegetables. It is a modest scene rather than a market, but it is part of the visit, and the craftwork is genuinely local rather than imported souvenir stock.
Planning a Visit
Getting there from Antananarivo
The drive is about 135 kilometers via RN1 and then RN43, taking roughly 2 hours in good conditions. From Ampefy, a junction 4.5 kilometers west of town is signed for the waterfalls; from there a dirt road of variable condition runs another 5 kilometers past farmland and a small village. Sedans manage it in the dry season, though a vehicle with decent clearance is safer after rain.
Taxi-brousse from Antananarivo's Maki bus station to Ampefy takes around 2 hours, and from Ampefy you can walk to the falls in about 1.5 to 2 hours or hire a local taxi for the last stretch. Mountain bikers use marked circuits of 27 to 29 kilometers that link the falls with the lakeshore and hills. Organized day tours from the capital run €35 to €85 per person depending on group size and services included.
Entry fees and the guide question
Fees are inconsistently reported. MadaCamp lists 2,000 Ariary per person plus 1,000 Ariary per car, while recent visitor reports cite 5,000 Ariary per person and 2,000 Ariary per vehicle. Treat any figure as indicative and check current rates locally; the gap between sources reflects how the site is managed, not a single published tariff.
Guides are the recurring friction point. Several travelers describe being pressed to accept "improvised guides" for what is a 300-meter walk, with demands as high as 80,000 Ariary reported. Others note that guides present themselves as mandatory. My read: a guide adds real value for the cultural context and the taboos, but agree a price before walking anywhere, and be equally clear that you do not want one if you don't. A driver-guide who handles the negotiations on your behalf removes most of the hassle.
Is swimming safe?
No. The pools under the falls are deep, currents are strong, and the site has a history of accidents. Separately, a study of travelers who entered the water at Lily Waterfalls found that a majority who did so were exposed to schistosomiasis, the parasitic infection carried by freshwater snails. Skip the swim. The Amparaky geyser area, where warm artesian water pools, is the better place in the region to get wet.
When to go
The dry season from May to November gives passable tracks, dry trails, and clear light. May and June are the sweet spot: the falls still carry strong flow from the rains but the paths have firmed up. December to April brings maximum water and a genuinely dramatic cascade, but the access road and the trail to the second fall turn slippery and sometimes impassable. Arriving around 9 a.m. also means fewer people; by midday the first viewpoint fills up.
Accessibility and fitness
The first waterfall is reached by a short, mostly flat walk from the parking area, and many visitors describe it as requiring no hike at all. The second fall is a different proposition: 15 to 30 minutes along the river, with slippery sections and a somewhat steep approach. Tour operators classify the site as not wheelchair accessible. Sturdy shoes, sun cover, and water are worth bringing regardless of season.
Pairing Lily Waterfall With the Rest of Ampefy
The falls sit within an easy half-day of the Analavory geysers, a rare cold-water geyser system where mineral-rich water jets several meters up and leaves colored deposits on the rock. Lake Itasy itself, Madagascar's fourth-largest lake at 35 square kilometers, has shores dotted with volcanic cones and islets, plus the Ilot de la Vierge in the middle. Traditional pirogue rides run 5,000 to 15,000 Ariary.
A practical circuit from Antananarivo: Lemurs' Park in the morning, the geysers around midday, Lily Waterfall in the early afternoon, then the lakeshore for sunset. That is a long day but a coherent one, and it avoids paying for a second round of transport. Staying overnight in Ampefy makes it far more relaxed, and the highland air at 1,288 meters is a relief after the capital.
Want to visit Lily Waterfall?
Compare 5 quality local operators, get custom itinerary and exclusive quotes
Frequently Asked Questions
How tall is Lily Waterfall?
Most sources give 26 meters, though some local guides and older references cite 23 meters. The variation likely reflects whether the measurement includes the upper cascade step.
How much does it cost to enter Lily Waterfall?
Reports range from 2,000 to 5,000 Ariary per person, plus 1,000 to 2,000 Ariary per car. There is no single published official rate, so confirm the price at the entrance before paying and keep small notes ready.
Can you swim at Lily Waterfall?
Swimming is not advisable. The plunge pools are deep with strong currents, and research on travelers who entered the water at this site documented high rates of schistosomiasis exposure.
How long does it take to visit?
Allow 45 to 60 minutes for the main fall and viewpoints, or about 2 hours if you walk to the second waterfall. Most day tours allocate 2 hours at the site including the access road.
What is the best month to see the waterfall at full flow?
January to April carries the heaviest water, but access is difficult. May and June offer the best compromise: strong flow with dry, walkable trails.
Do you need a guide at Lily Waterfall?
Not for navigation, since the path to the first fall is short and obvious. A guide is worth hiring for the Antafofo history and the fady traditions, but fix the fee in advance; unrequested guides have quoted up to 80,000 Ariary for a few hundred meters.
Lily Waterfall |Tours
View All Tours— All loaded —
Madagascar |Operators
View All OperatorsAmpefy |Attractions
View on Map— All loaded —
Lily Waterfall |Reviews

Chute de la Lily Chute de la Lily is a beautiful and powerful waterfall in Ampefy that is accessible to everyone, with a paved stone road making the visit easy and comfortable. The waterfall is intense and impressive, especially during the rainy season. For more adventure, you can also try the zipline, which adds extra fun and offers a great view from above. The local people are kind, welcoming, and always smiling, creating a very pleasant atmosphere. One small note: the water can look a bit brown depending on the season, but it’s natural and doesn’t take away from the experience. Overall, it’s a great stop for nature and adventure lovers visiting the area.

Waterfalls it selve are really nice! Just the local "guides" are disturbing, you don't need them at all! Second waterfall is 15 minutes walk by the river throw the rice fields.

If you want to be alone there, go around 9am there… 12-1pm and later is already full of people. I do like to get drinks, however people who selling there, drinks are not cold (dont know why they dont put them into water, it would be natural fridge) Otherwise is nice experience. I also buy very cheap vegetable and fruits closer to parking spot. Thanks to my driver. 😅

The place itself is beautiful but there are too many negatives to visit this place. I would not recommend to visit at all. To visit you pay 5000 and 2000 for a car, that is ok. But there are people that impose as a guide, that you don't want or need for a 300m walk. They want 80.000 for this short walk. Also many people trying to watch your car and sell souvenirs etcetc. Totally not worth it and would recommend to skip this place.

This is a good waterfall to visit. I went here on a day trip from Tana on suggestion from my tourguide Henri, but most say its worth spending the night over there. Local guides are gonna say 1000 things, dont get bothered
— All reviews loaded —








